google-site-verification=YeNt4hTGQMVI37UPqyruRdqkeDeikV2HEIyQ26VNRdo PRIVACY POLICY | progpartnerships

 

PROGRESSING PARTNERSHIPS Data Privacy Notice – May 2018

 

 

Your personal data – what is it?

‘Personal data’ is any information about a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information. The processing of personal data will be governed by the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) EU 2016/679.

 

Who are we?

Progressing Partnerships is a dog training and behaviour organisation based just outside Ely, Cambs. This Privacy Notice is provided to you by Progressing Partnerships, whose Partners decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes it is used.

 

What data do we process?

We need to collect your contact details and details about your dog and the nature of any problems you may be having. If you are a client of our behaviour clinic, we will also need details of your veterinary surgeon.

 

We may process images or videos of your pet on our secret Facebook group (which is only accessible to clients of Progressing Partnerships by invitation from one of the Partners) or our website. We will only share photos and videos that you have agreed to us sharing.

 

Bank details or payment card details are never requested or held.

 

The website processes data such as location, IP addresses, browser cookie data (small files sent from the website to the user’s computer, designed to hold data specific to the user and website).

 

How do we process your personal data?

Progressing Partnerships has a ‘privacy by design and by default’ approach to processing personal data and will comply with its legal obligations to only record necessary personal data, keep personal data up to date, to protect it, store and destroy it securely. Databases stored on private secure networks will be password protected and mobile phones that contain your personal data will also be password protected.

 

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

All activities associated with Progressing Partnerships’ objectives which includes;

 

  • To discuss your enquiry and determine how best we can help you

  • To confirm details of your booking(s) with us

  • To contact you in case of unforeseen changes to your appointment

  • To send you notes and reports from your lesson to help you progress at home

  • To ensure we provide you with the appropriate service for you and your pet

  • To advise you of workshops, events and promotions that we may from time to time be running

  • We use our supplier's personal data for the ordering of goods and services

 

What is the lawful basis for processing your personal data?

Progressing Partnerships’ lawful basis for processing your personal data is on the grounds of Contract as the processing is necessary for any contract we have with you, or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract.

Progressing Partnerships also has a lawful basis for processing data on the grounds of Legitimate Interests for the purposes of marketing and promotional activity, as the guidance assumes that individuals that have previously engaged with Progressing Partnerships could reasonably expect this type of processing and will always have the option to opt out.

 

Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared in accordance with the law, for example, we may need to speak with your veterinary surgeon or your insurance company if you are accessing the services provided by our behaviour clinic. We need to keep certain records for our annual tax return. We will never pass or sell your data to third parties.

 

How long do we keep your personal data?

We will keep your personal data no longer than necessary.

 

Your rights and your personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

 

  1. The right to receive a copy of the personal information we hold on you

  2. The right to correct and update the information we hold on you

  3. The right to have your information deleted within 28 days of request (opt-out)

  4. The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office

 

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose not covered by this Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.  Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

 

Please contact Progressing Partnerships if you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, the information we hold about you, or to exercise your rights.

 

Email: info@progressingpartnerships.co.uk

Address: Progressing Partnerships, Quanea Drove, Ely, Cambs. CB7 5TJ

Telephone: 01353 668953

 

Contact details for ICO:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113

 

Email: https:/ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/

TRAINING TIMES: 

CONTACT​ US

Progressing Partnerships

Cloverleigh Kennels

Quanea Drove

Ely

Cambs CB7 5TJ

 

Tel: 01353 727115

Please call 01353 727115 to discuss your training requirements. 

Training times:

Wednesday: 10am to 4pm 

Thursday:     10am to 4pm

Thursday evening: 6.30pm to 9pm

Friday:          10am to 4pm

Saturday:     10am to 5pm

Sunday afternoon: 4pm to 6.30pm